This aromatic grass grows in the high rainfall mountainous areas in the eastern regions of South Africa. It is related to Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon Citratus) and Citronella (Cymbopogon Nardus) both of which are good insect repellents. Its green sheaths have blue hues and its botanical name alludes to its shape - Greek kumbe means 'boat' and pogon means 'bearded' or shape of the ducts.

100% African BLUEGRASS Essential Oil

R150,00Price
  • Latin Name: Cymbopogon Validus

     

    Common Names: Irwashu (Xhosa), Tamboekie (Afrikaans)

     

    Family: Poaceae

     

    Uses: It is traditionally used for its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.

     

    Quirky Indigenous Uses:

    • used as an anointing oil in holy rites
    • used to make traditional brooms

     

    Extraction: Steam-distilled

  • 10ml