Extracted from: Fruit seeds
Extraction Method: Virgin Cold Pressed
100% MARULA Oil
Latin Name: Sclerocarya Birrea
Common Names: Jelly plum, Cat thorn (English), Umganu (Swazi, Zulu), Nkanyi (Tsonga), Morula (N Sotho, Tswana), Maroela (Afrikaans)
Uses: This moisturising and easily absorbed topical oil has a high resistance to oxidation. It is rich in sterols and high potency antioxidants and traditionally been used to treat dry cracking skin and as in shampoo to restore dry damaged hair.
Rich in: Essential fatty acids, particularly Oleic Acid (Omega 9).