Our range of cold extracted Carrier Oils are mainly indigenous to Southern Africa and ideal to blend with indigenous essential oils for a full African massage experience.

MONGONGO OIL

Common Names: Manketti Nut (English, Afrikaans), Mongongo (Herero, !Kung San)

Latin Name: Schinziophyton Rautanenii

FamilyEuphorbia

Extracted from: Fruit seed nuts

Extraction Method: Virgin Cold Pressed

 

Uses: This rich nutty oil that is easily absorbed, offers deeply moisturising and softening properties ideal for skin damaged by the sun or dry weather. It has traditionally been used as hair lotion and a body oil to clean and moisturise skin.

Rich in: Vitamin E, essential fatty acids, minerals and linoleic acid (Omega 6) which is known to aid skin elasticity and healing.

Buy Now Icon.png

MARULA OIL

Common Names: Jelly plum, Cat thorn (English), Umganu (Swazi, Zulu), Nkanyi (Tsonga), Morula (N Sotho, Tswana), Maroela (Afrikaans)

 

Latin Name: Sclerocarya Birrea

FamilyAnacardiaceae

Extracted from: Fruit seeds

Extraction Method: Virgin Cold Pressed

 

Uses: This moisturising and easily absorbed topical oil has a high resistance to oxidation. It is rich in sterols and high potency antioxidants. It has traditionally been used to treat dry cracking skin, and as in shampoo to restore dry damaged hair.

Rich in: Essential fatty acids, particularly Oleic Acid (Omega 9).

Buy Now Icon.png

KALAHARI MELON OIL

Common Names: Tsamma Melon, Wild Watermelon (English), T'sama (Khoisan), Makataan (Tswana), Karkoer bitter, Bitterwaatlemoen  (Afrikaans).

Latin Name: Citrullus Lanatus

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Extracted from: Seeds

Extraction Method: Virgin Cold Pressed

Uses: This light oil has strong moisturising properties and is easily absorbed. Traditionally the seeds are roasted and ground down to a course powder, then combined with saliva to moisturise the skin.

Rich in: Antioxidants and essential fatty acids, particularly Omega 6.

Buy Now Icon.png

BAOBAB OIL

Common Names: The Upside Down Tree (English), Muvhuyu (Venda) Movana (Tswana), Kremetartboom (Afrikaans).

 

Latin Name: Adansonia Digitata

Family: Bombacaceae

Oil Extracted from: Fruit seeds

Extraction Method: Virgin Cold Pressed

 

Uses: This regenerating oil is best suited to dry, damaged skin.

Rich in: Antioxidants and is a good source of essential fatty acids, particularly all three Omegas 3, 6 and 9.

Buy Now Icon.png

HEMP OIL

Common Name: Grass, Home Grown (English), Dagga (Afrikaans), iHemp (Zulu)

Latin Name: Cannabis Sativa 

Family: Cannabaceae

Extracted from: Seeds

Extraction Method: Virgin Cold Pressed

 

Uses: This is the non-psychoactive counterpart of the Cannabis Family. It is one of the most versatile plants with all parts being used. The oil is known for its powerful antioxidant properties and contains a perfect ratio of Omegas 3:6:9. 

Rich in: Essential fatty acids, Gamma Linolenic acid and Vitamin D,

all excellent moisturisers. 

Hemp is not indigenous to South Africa, yet a very big part of our indigenous local culture and has been used for centuries for its healing and restorative properties.

Buy Now Icon.png
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Pinterest - Grey Circle
Pure Indigeous Values

© Indigo Trading 2019